Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error upgrading windows 2003 standard to enterprise

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm having difficult doing this upgrade.  When i try and upgrade from within windows, i get the following error:

you don't have a required privilege.  You must have the following privileges to run:
Shut down the system
Back up files and directories
Restore files and directories
Modify firmware environment values

i am remoting into the server and have tried using both the local administrator and the domain administrator account but i get the same error.  I have tried running the compatibility wizard prior to running the install and i still get the same error

I have tried booting from the install disc and i get the option for a new install which would format my current server or i can repair.  When i attempt to repair, it asks me to pick my windows drive and asks me to and allows me to log in and then i can do repair options, fdisk, etc, but not install.  I'm missing something here.  
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Icanseeu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sharjeel ashraf
sharjeel ashraf earned 800 total points
ID: 34912592
under local domain polices check the administrator group or user, has all the mentioned privilages.

are both copies retail release or oem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34912627
How are you remoting into the computer?

If you are using MS Terminal Services (RDP), try using the switch /admin or /console (depending on the version of the RDP client you are using).

This will attach you to session 0, which is the same session ID as the console. Perhaps the installation is aware of this?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1200 total points
ID: 34912659
In a default configuration, Domain Administrators should have all four permissions.


Please see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757435%28WS.10%29.aspx about ensuring that your user account does have this permission granted.

Also, check out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898%28WS.10%29.aspx for the default permissions.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Icanseeu
ID: 34912869
Thanks, I will check on permissions.  w2k3 standard is oem and enterprise is a retail version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34912995
Are you moving from 2003 standard  (non-R2) to 2003 enterprise (non-R2)?

I did find this upgrade path: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912309 , but its based on non-R2 to R2.

Basically, it shows that if you have an OEM version of non-R2 and are upgrading to R2, no problems are found.

Also, given the fact that you are given a very specific set of User Rights permissions, I'd believe that the upgrade path is otherwise allowed, its just that the actual permissions for you user account don't include them, based on the assumption that its easier to validate two software versions verses digging through and enumerating the actual permissions granted to an account.

Also, perhaps you need to make sure that the service packs match.

Also, make sure that you're not installing a different bitness (Microsoft term, I swear: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/david.wang/archive/2006/03/26/howto-detect-process-bitness.aspx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icanseeu
ID: 34913275
Thanks,  giving the policy permissions solved the problem and allowed me to proceed on to the upgrade option.  Shouldn't have assumed the admin had all the permissions.   Will complete upgrade install tomorrow.

sommerblink- it is r2 to r2 upgrade,  and 32bit.  Upgrading to enterprise for more memory for sql.  
0