Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003: The OpenReport action was cancelled

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a custom Access database that we are using amonst 60 ish users shared off of a Windows 2003 SBS server.  All users can access the .mde file properly save one person.  He is on a newly rolled out Windows 7 machine that has Office 2003 SP3 and all current windows updates installed. When trying to generate on particular report he receives the error on click 'The OpenReport action was cancelled'.  Other users on Windows 7 can use the .mde just fine as well as all existing XP users.  All users have the same release of Office.  Does anyone have any idea what could be causing this one user to have an issue with a common database file?

I have been working witht the database developer for an answer, but he doesn't seem to have any more insight than I do into the logic of how only one user with seemingly nothing unique is having this issue.

I welcome any help any may have.
0
Comment
Question by:urbanstyles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912658
First: Do you mean you're sharing a SINGLE file off the server? That's generally not a good idea, since it can significantly impact performance.

Regarding your user: Have you tried removing and recreating the User profile on the server? Corrupt profiles can cause troubles. If that user moves to a different machine and logs in, does the trouble follow them?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34918739
Do you have any security set up? (Access security or Network Security)
Perhaps this user does not have all the same permissions as everyone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:urbanstyles
ID: 34918872
User has identical permissions to everyone else.  Worked fine on his old computer, new machine is when the issue started. It's a very small database so performance is not an issue.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34920076
Then I would go with LSM's suggestion...
0
 

Author Comment

by:urbanstyles
ID: 34920143
I will try recreating the profile this weekend.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:urbanstyles
ID: 35087101
Creating a new profile for the same user on the same machine worked.. go figure.
0