Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All Contacts in microsoft Lync server

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey Experts,
So i got a Microsoft Lync server setup and running and everything works great!  I was asked by my boss if we could somehow have a global contact group or have the All Contacts list auto populate with our users within our domain so we did not have to search for each other the first time.  
Does anyone know if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34917660
In OCS reskit there was a script to populate contacts.    It should work for Lync as well.  

Look at this thread for details.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ocsaddressbook/thread/418f4d3d-d36f-4ef0-ad6f-959c184e308d/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34922929
or just add a "All staffs" distribution list into your contacts.

Distribution list has 100 users limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 34922976
If you have a distribution list and u add that will that add all those users then in communicator?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34923031
if your distribution list contain All staffs, It will be included in  the communicator as DL list. (you can try it now as for example).

This is typically useful as you might have different team and it become dynamic list as people come and go.

Of course, some functions (like tag) will not appear in your list until you actually add them into your list.

So the script is a better way if EVERYONE must communicate with EVERYONE. but i do not always think thats the case (especially the bigger your company is, the less likely it will happen)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 34923152
Perfect...Ok so now i really did it...
I added the groups like you said which worked fantasted!  I then ran from from this website a script that was supposed to clone my contact list to everyones in my OU
http://www.expta.com/2011/01/introducing-lyncaddcontacts.html#comment-form

It did clone my contact list which was fantastic!!  But i had my display pic set as Dwight from The Office...It cloned my pic to EVERY user who did not have a pic set....So now i got a million and a half people with Dwight!!!  

Does anyone have any idea how i can fix this!  I tried setting my pic to something else and rerunning the script but it is to late it looks like!  Even if i can somehow disable all pic input that would be better! I dont think my boss is gonna find humor in this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34923340
can you change the picture and rerun it ?

depends on how many users, it always a danger to run a custom script as you never know what you will hit with ...

if you seriously need it fix, post another question and hope some one with the script head and assist you on this journey.


--------------------


just in case, i give you some Rough idea what need to be done.

dbimpexp.exe is the tools in the game,
so

1. export yours again, and it will generate an xml file.
Check the xml file where is the picture files actually located.

2. reimport again with the right xml file to all of the users and it should turn off the pictures.


it would be a long way as some scripting required.

Have fun :)


0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923503
But wait, Can't you just set the thumbnail to be the Active directory thumbnail or just disable via the GPO for Lync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 35022622
Ended up just disabling the picture.
Set-CSClientPolicy -Identity global -DisplayPhoto NoPhoto
0