Solved

How can I stop "Undo" across multiple spreadsheets?

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
2,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I am working between multiple separate workbooks in Excel 2010, Undo will work backwards across all of the workbooks that I have open.  How do I get the Undo function to work only on the workbooks that I am currently in?  Noticed this is not a problem in Word 2010 only Excel 2010 nor does it happen in Office 2003 (I don't know about 2007).  
0
Comment
Question by:eshurak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34912696
I don't think that happens to me, and I don't see an option to set or unset. Try running Excel in Safe Mode (no addins) to see if an add-in is causing the issue. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34912710
I looked again through all the options. Try doing an Office Repair. From Control Panel -> Add/Remove | Programs/Features -> Select Office -> Change and then repair.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 500 total points
ID: 34912797
I just did a test in Excel 2003 and the issue you described is happening. I think the only to solve this would be to open each excel in a new session.

Have a look at this article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_1007-Option-to-open-excel-2007-documents-in-a-new-instance.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2007+30+excel+new+open

From this link -

Problems we all know excel has
Many people are tired of the way excel workbooks are affected by every other workbook you have opened. When you calculate one, they all calculate.  Excel acts as though they are inter-dependent when they really aren't.  Well with a simple registry injection, you can add a right click menu to the shell that lets you open excel in a new instance instead of just opening another excel workbook in the same window as any existing one.

Another link showing you how to open excel as separate sessions

http://brett.batie.com/software-development/open-excel-in-multiple-windows/

Michael
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34913269
Good tip...

Or you can just run Excel from the start menu as many times as you want instances.  At least that's how my setup works

:)

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 34954289
Thanks Michael,  I'll look into those.  They mostly seem to be for older versions of Office not 2010 so some modifications will have to be made unless we find a 2010 solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 34954325
eshurak

This solution
http://brett.batie.com/software-development/open-excel-in-multiple-windows/

will work for 2010 as is

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 34954617
For some reason it's not working for me.  The download for the msi just opens a text file and the one with the zip is not installing a program on my PC to select for step 2 in his directions.  I'm using winXP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 34955043
The file has been posted as "Install_runExcel.msi.txt" and so you need to remove the .txt

You may need to display hidden file extensions
http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Hidden-File-Extensions-in-Windows-XP

Michael

0