Solved

Get the earliest record in a table for each patient

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Aloha I need to grab the earliest visit of a patient when they were flagged as a smoker.

the fields I have are MRN, Contact_Date and Status. I am having a brain cramp at the moment and drawing a blank. :-) mahalo

0
Comment
Question by:Wonderwall
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34912716
select mrn, max(contact_date) contactDate
from tableName
where status ='smoker'
group by mrn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wonderwall
ID: 34912795
Sorry, forgot to add I need the status returned also so I can't use the group by  
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34912856
Not sure why you said that

select mrn, max(contact_date) contactDate ,status ='smoker'
from tableName
where status ='smoker'
group by mrn

or

;with cte as (
select mrn, contact_date, status, rn = row_number() over (partition by status order by contact_date desc )
from tableName
)
select  mrn, contact_date, status from cte where rn = 1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34912894
select *
  from (
select *,row_number() over (partition by mrn order by contact_date desc) rn
  from your_table
 where status = 'smoker') t1
 where rn = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 34913091
I guess "earliest date" means we need to order by ASC
select * from (
select t.*, row_number() over (partition by mrn order by contact_date ASC) rn
  from your_table
 where Smoker = 'Y') x
 where rn = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34915443
how do we know they are a smoker?
0