[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry no longer sends e-mails but can reply to them

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As of yesterday without warning my Blackberry (9000) cannot send e-mails. It can reply to ones sent (on the several mailboxes & BES Exchage acct).
The user list also won't autogenerate or offer options of auto-lookup. It usually defaults to the Desktop account and varies depending on the user I'm sending to but even that has disappeared!
I've also re-activated my Blackberry onto BES too!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912969
Have you tried pulling the battery?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34913105
Yep & a soft reset also.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34913464
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34914167
No changes, we added more users (2) to the total of 6 on the BES Express server and none of them have any troubles.
In the past they have had the odd outage (had to reboot the phones or re-activate) and me never any issues. They mainly have the 9700 series (bar 2  @ 9000).
I had a look & it seems only the case for Exchange accounts. I have 3 gmail accounts (domain assigned) and a personal one.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34914989
Hi,

Sounds like either your device isn't fully activated or there is a problem with Service Books?

Try re-registering your device on the network (on device, Options, Advanced Options, Host Routing Table, Blackberry button - Register Now).

Try re-sending Service books from your BES server as well?

Make sure your Exchange mailbox hasn't exceeded Quota.

Have you installed any MS updates to your BES - it might be an update has affected your send as permissions for the BES service account?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912918

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817433/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34923300
Fixed (weirdly).
I removed the media card, took the battery and SIM out for 2 minutes, restarted it and after it repopulated the settings (booted) inserted the MicroSD card and all is good. Weird!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kiwistag
kiwistag earned 0 total points
ID: 34923302
Fixed (weirdly).
I removed the media card, took the battery and SIM out for 2 minutes, restarted it and after it repopulated the settings (booted) inserted the MicroSD card and all is good. Weird!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34924137
Hi,

I think Rogiee comment is pretty much the fix?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34924317
Partly yeah - I'll award points as well. Pulling the battery twice never helped but with the MicroSD card out also it did. Weird.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34924336
Re-thought point assignment as some suggestions did help.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34958990
Main point did help.
0