Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavillion DV9000 Doesnt recognize hard drive

Posted on 2011-02-16
20
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im trying to replace the hard drive in this notebook/laptop with a 250 gig WD Scorpio Blue  or 320 gig WD Scorpio Black
I tried two new drives to loadnew and both of them are not recognized when I startthe XP sp fresh load...
But when I put the old drive back in it works fine...
There are two drive bays and I tried both of them.
Why is this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34912816
What I would do is clone the original drive to the new one. It will be much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 34912821
thanks butthat doesnt help my issue
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34912828
What's the issue?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 672 total points
ID: 34912858
You will need to download the following onto a floppy disk  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=ob-39535-1

During the install procedure when it asks if you have additional drivers it will give you the option to press F6.  That is when you place the floppy disk in the machine.  These drivers should allow Windows XP to recognise the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34912889
Before your try to boot from XP setup CD, make a change in BIOS setup and the procedure is as follows:-

1. On powering up your laptop, press F2 to enter the BIOS;
2. In BIOS setup, go to System Configuration Menu;
3. In Enhanced SATA support, select disable enhanced SATA mode;
4. Press F10 to save and exit BIOS setup.

Source: http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01311536.pdf

Afterwards, you can start your procedure to launch XP setup by booting the laptop with your XP setup CD.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 34912939
Best way, since you don't have an onboard floppy drive and may not have a USB floppy drive ... use nLite to create a new CD with the drivers integrated into it:
http://nliteos.com

Use can use the driver that dbrunton provided - I didn't double-check the file is the one you need, as I trust he did his research :)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=ob-39535-1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34912956
OR

In the BIOS setup, there is an option called "SATA Native Support" <- disable it and start your procedure to launch XP setup by booting the laptop with your XP setup CD.

Source: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f108/hd-gone-in-laptop-537353.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bozos22
ID: 34912967
You said that both of the new drives are not recognized when you install Windows XP, but is the new drive recognized in the BIOS?

If it is recognized in the BIOS, then it's a driver issue and any of the above solutions should work.

The quick test method to try would be what jackieman said, however if you want the best performance from the SATA drive you probably want to install the driver that dbrunton specified.
Or you can even clone it like edbedb said if you have the proper software.


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34912983
Nice call bozos ... I was just about to post the same thing running in IDE/Compatibility Mode but thought I'd refresh first, and you'd beaten me to it.  You through away everything that makes SATA better than IDE by installing on and running (permanently) without SATA support.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34913022
After setup of XP, it is better than the system shall be patched with SP3 from the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&displaylang=en

After patching with SP3, the SATA driver issue will be gone and you can enable Enhanced SATA support in BIOS so that the system shall be run with SATA support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 34913049
Thank you all for your posts. I will try some of these things tomorrow.
Yes I was able to run diagnostics in both drive bays and both drives in the BIOS.
Also the new load fails before I have a chance to depress F6 to load a driver.
Make any sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 34913067
Also can't clone current working drive because it is terribly infected :) but that is something I could do with norton ghost?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 34913072
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34913922
what model is the original drive?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34914146
"Also can't clone current working drive because it is terribly infected :) but that is something I could do with norton ghost? "

Yes, you could use norton ghost to clone the drive.

Depending on what you mean by "terribly infected", often all that is needed is scanning the drive with Avira AntiVir Rescue System to clean it.
 http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35131071
I'll recommend points to


http:#a34912956
http:#a34913072 
jackieman

Both give methods of doing the installation with the first being the easiest.



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35131301
I would recommend the following:

http:#34912858 (link to the correct/required driver)
http:#34912939 (summary of the easiest/best method)
http:#34913072 (a tutorial using method described in 34912939)

I would discourage the inclusion of 34912956 as an accepted solution, as it is only a work-around; sure, it is easy, but it nullifies every thing that makes a SATA drive better than the old IDE drives.  Using this method would require additional work past the installation point to return the system to AHCI/SATA mode, and since those instructions were missing from the post, I recommend post this not be included as a solution.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35221107
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0