Solved

Page Up key

Posted on 2011-02-16
20
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The normal commande I use for VBA Excel interacting with Extra is "<ENTER"> for example. How do I recplicate the Page Up key? Nothing seems to work
0
Comment
Question by:macrohappy
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bruzie
ID: 34912830
Use:
ActiveWindow.LargeScroll Down:=-1

Open in new window


(ActiveWindow.LargeScroll Down:=1 gives you PageDown)
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34912848
Isn't there a simple SendKeys command. I am not looking to scroll I want to utilize the Page Up Key by using a SendKey command
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34912865
I should clarify that I am interacting with Excel VBA and Attachmate Extra 9.1
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:bruzie
ID: 34912885
In which case this should do the trick:
Application.SendKeys("{PGUP}")

Open in new window

From: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa202943(v=office.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34912927
Doesn't work the only format I can get to work for Attachmate is Application.SendKeys "<Enter>".
Application.SendKeys "<PGUP>" or Application.SendKeys "<Pageup>" doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34912951
I got it the format for the pageup key is  Application.SendKeys "<Pa1>>". Thnaks for trying
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34913250
It wasn't a try.  It works, my friend.

Here - see it in code:

Put this in your workbook - page down a bunch, then run this macro from Developer's ribbon.

Sub test()
    Application.SendKeys "{PGUP}"
End Sub


And when you get a link from a bonafide source like http://msdn.microsoft.com, you might want to try to understand perhaps what could have gone wrong when you test.


Cheers,

dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34913252
Remember to use CURLY braces :) if that could make a diff.

:)

Dave
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34915228
>The normal commande I use for VBA Excel interacting with Extra...

What is Extra?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34915247
macrohappy should not be awarding himself the answer if he has been helped.

If a co-worker has helped then that person should be awarded the appropriate grade and points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34915919
I would gladly award him the points but he is not a meme of this site. Not sure what the big deal is I just so happen to get help elsewhere, so harm no foul. These point things don't mean anything to me
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34916081
>These point things don't mean anything to me

In other words you couldn't care less about those that help you - even though they are not paid to do so and the only way in which you can show your appreciation on this website is by awarding points and a grade.

Because you pay for membership does not exempt you from knowing how this website works nor from recognising help when you get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34916112
If you notice I have submitted 18 previous questions and have awarded 500 points everytime. You tell me who should I reward the points to even though the solution didn't help? Points for trying is that what you are after?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34916237
>Points for trying is that what you are after?

No, I have never suggested nor expected that. It's just that your original reason for closing the question did not make sense. But each to their own.

Meanwhile I don't even see the point of your question - but then that's just me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34916374
I am not trying to be a jerk and I hold a lot of respect for people like yourself that understand VBA as well as you do, that is why I have a membership. For some reason the standard code for SendKeys does not work for me I have to use an alernative format. If you can tell me why I would be more than happy to accept your solution and award the points.

I have to use "<Enter>" instend of "{Enter}" and now I had to use "<Pa1>" instead of "{PGUP}". I have no idea why the standard format does not work. The macro runs a Terminal Emulator called Attachmate Extra. Maybe there is some settings in the TE, I don't know.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34917329
macrohappy,

First run this:

Sub redirect()
Application.OnKey "{PGUP}", "Attachmate Extra"
End Sub

Subsequently PgUp will start Attachmate Extra if that's what you call to start Attachmate Extra".

Patrick
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 34917885
I did some research and apparently Attachmate Extra has special keys that it uses, and those special keys can be found in the Extra Basic help files.

Here's a link:  http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?pid=99&fid=4087

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34917893
These can be used with the SendKeys command in VBA against an Attachmate Extra application, per the FAQ

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34918070
I received a helpful answer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 34918093
Exactly what I have been searching for. Thanks for the link. In addition to the < > issue I also found that my keyboard had my Page Up key mapped as a PA1 key
0