?
Solved

recieveing emails from my own email address without me sending them..SPAM?

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Lately I have been receiving emails from myself about some job offer(SPAM material) does anyone know how this can happen and how i can stop it?

The sender's emails address is exactly the same as mine! I don't know how this is possible please help!

I have tried adding sender to block sender's list but still no luck...

Setup:

Windows sbs 2k3 with excahnge using outlook for emails.


Please let me know if you require further info.

Kind Regards


Jedi
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 340 total points
ID: 34912886
This does not mean that your machine is infected.

Some spam is designed to have the same FROM and TO fields - maybe they found that it gets through more of the spam filters that way.  I see it all the time.

If you're getting "bounce" messages rather than the original spam, what happens is that spammers send spam from their own servers, but instead of giving their own "FROM" address they masquerade as a random normal user (you, in this case) to try to get more messages through the various spam filters out there.  It is easy to put someone else's name in the "FROM" field.  This can be done using any number of command-line email programs, etc.

So what happens is that some of their SPAM bounces and  the bounce messages go to you instead of the spammer.  Just ignore them.

There's nothing to be done about it (that I know of).  It usually stops after a day or two when the spammer switches to masquerading as someone else.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 332 total points
ID: 34912888
Hi,

Your email address is known on the Internet and is being spoofed. This is where someone is sending emails using your address via illegitimate means.

Check this out from Alan (thanks Alan).

How to prevent Spoofed Emails in Exchange 2003
http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/25/how-to-prevent-spoofed-emails-in-exchange-2003/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 332 total points
ID: 34912930
If the above two are correct (I also believe this to be the case), then you may want to read up on something called Backscatter.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backscatter_%28e-mail%29
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 332 total points
ID: 34913038
First check if this is generating from Exchange or desktop.
Do a message tracking on the exchange and check if it is generating from exchange.
On the desktop outlook check the header of the email and you will come to know from which ip it is generated.

Then you can scan that ip or disconnect it from the network and verify.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Noduzz
Noduzz earned 332 total points
ID: 34913200
This is typical spam emails, if you get a spam filter, like barracuda, etc those emails will stop.  It is costly but there is some cost effective software spam filters out there as well like GFI etc as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 332 total points
ID: 34913453
Right click that spam email and check the header information
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 34913499
thanks for all the responses
0