Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration from SBS 2008 to Standard Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an opportunity with a client that is north of 90 users and could double in 12 months. They have a 75 user SBS 2008 server to work with and I know the client should have multiple servers and Exchange. The client has already purchased Exchange 2010 and Server 2008 r2 and I want information on how to migrate or if I should just start from a clean domain.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianCarden
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912922
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_25005312.html

Was a previously posted answer to this question.

And to answer your second question: Only if it was the last option available.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373065
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0