Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filemaker pro 11 Scripting Portal

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table called 'Project_Details' with two ocurrences ('Project_Details' and 'Project_Details 2') linked by the 'project_Id'. I have a layout called 'Project Details Layout' where the user cand go through the different projects. I have also added a portal that shows all related projects.
What I want to do is when the user moves through a record, it should go to a different projectid.  When I am looking at a project id, which can have multiple of the of the same, I want the portal to show all of the the related project ids. But when I move to the next record on top, I do not want to see the same project id (projectId01), I want to see the next one (projectId02).

Note: I do not have the 'projectId' field set as unique ( I do not want to, because I wil need it this way for something esle). There are multiple projectids with the same value (I want this).

Hopefully this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 34912883
Hi PachecoPrimo,

I'm not sure I understand "the user moves through a record",
do you mean moves from one record to the next?

Also don't understand "when I move to the next record on top".

Maybe a screenshot will help clarify.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PachecoPrimo
ID: 34914921
Hello Challengeday,
Basically when the user goes from one record to another that have the same project id, I want the  the 'Go to the next record' button to go to the subsequent number (eg, projectid01 (there might be multiple projectid01, but I want to only see the projectid01s in the portal), then when the user hits 'Go to next record' button, it should go to projectid02 (skipping any projectid01s). I have attached a screen shot hopefully this helps.
sproject.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916016
You could start with something like the script below.  This is just a beginning.  Something else to think about; is the data sorted?  Is the next record really the next project.  For example, if you have your records in order like Proj1, Proj1, Proj2, Proj1, etc...  You can see you would select Proj1 again if they weren't in order.

Without knowing the full design of your solution, I would consider having a table to list just the project specific details.  Your TOs may be trying to tell you something.  A table for Project and a table for "Activities".  Navigation might be simpler.
Freeze Window
Set Variable [ $ProjID; Value:Project_Details::project_ID ]
Loop
  Go to Record/Request/Page [ Next; Exit after last ]
  Exit Loop If [ Project_Details::project_ID ¿ $ProjID ]
End Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 34916038
This sight changes the Not Equal to symbol in FM to the upside-down question mark ( ¿ ).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PachecoPrimo
ID: 34922340
Great job.
0