Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select value in drop-down in form, display data in report

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a MS Access 2007 DB in which the user will select the last name of an agent in the 'Search Form'.  I do not know how to program Access to have the data related to that Agent queried against my main table of "Main" and then displayed in the 'Report' report. Please see attached Database and if you could explain some of the steps taken so I can learn I would really appreciate it.  Thank you.
Working-Database1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:James0903
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34913053
test this

* set the record source of the report to table "Main"
* set the textbox control source to respective fields from table main


* select an aget from the dropdown before opening the report via  the command button
* apply the "where condition" using the value selected from the combo box when opening the report



Working-Database1.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:James0903
ID: 34913063
I will give this a try.  Thank you again capricorn1.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34913090
start with this link


Creating a Report
http://www.functionx.com/access/Lesson23.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34946480
Also, it is better to use an EmployeeID (or some such) as a key field.  You may have more than one person with the same last name.  You can set up a combo box to be bound to the key field, while displaying the last name or other meaningful field(s).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 668 total points
ID: 34946497
See my Access Archon #42, Selecting a Filter for a Report:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch42.zip
0