[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to create vlan on cisco 3600 router series (for my GNS3 LAB)

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi there,

I am trying to test the VLAN for my CCNA study in GNS3 . I use 16switch port module (NM-16ESW) in 3640 router.

but i can't create any VLAN or the router doesn't seems to support any switchport command.

Am i using the wrong ios image? which version do i need i use?

I am using the c3640-ik9s-mz.124-1c.bin.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:koala-london
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 34913083
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 34913728
a 3725 would have vlan configuration closer to how configured on a switch
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914193
Blindhog has some good articles on the: http://www.blindhog.net/gns3-how-to-build-a-switching-lab/
0