Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to convert old camcorder to webcam

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an old Sony Hi8 camcorder that I don't use anymore.  Is there a software or hardware solution to use it as a webcam.   About 15 years ago, I used something to capture the video from the camera to my PC.  It was some kind of capture device.  Now I can't seem to find anything online that will let me use a non digital camcorder as a webcam.

Any pointers would be fun and helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:cjkurtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34913074
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjkurtz
ID: 34913569
I'll give that a try.  I want to try it with Skype.  Do you think anyother software might be needed?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913706
The card will come probably with some software if you buy it new.  If you get a used card with no disc, you will need to download a driver from the manufacturer's web site.

You should then be able to use Skype without any additional software.

If you want to set up a Webcam so that anyone can watch you through the web, you need a "Webcam" program.  This program basically publishes the webcam on the Internet.  You don't need this for Skyping, though.

There are tons of Webcam programs out there - I use shareware WebCamXP but there are plenty of others to choose from depending on what features you need.

http://www.google.com/search?q=webcam+software&hl=en&safe=off&sa=N&num=20&output=search&tbs=sts%3A1&tbo=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34914840
try Free studio. it is a software that can convert anything to anything. its available free online. google-free studio.
0