Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certification in SQL server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
 I want to know what is flow of  exam  to Achieve MCM and MCDBA?
0
Comment
Question by:Theone84
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:niaz
niaz earned 248 total points
ID: 34913604

You need to pass following four exams for MCDBA which is good for MS SQL 2000 and has an  upgrade path to 2005.  I'm not sure if these exams are still available.

Microsoft SQL Server Administration exam
SQL Server Design exam
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003 exam
One elective exam

Please see the following link for details.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcdba.aspx

However, for SQL Server 2008 there are 2 current certification tracks:
1.  Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)
2. Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP).

Both MCTS and MCITP certification for SQL 2008 has three areas of exams based on your job role.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server.aspx#tab2
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server.aspx#tab3

1. Implementation & Maintenance
2. Development
3. Business Intelligence.

Please check MS exam life cycle to see which exams are going to be retire soon and what is on the horizon.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/exam-dev-release.aspx 



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 252 total points
ID: 34913612
MCDBA: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcdba.aspx
MCM: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/master.aspx

But, I suppose that you could get that official addresses without spending some points in experts-exchange... then, what do you want?
0