Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux user account log in

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Where can I find out about a particular user's account log in history ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 34913195

Open a terminal window which is found under the "System Tools," "Utilities" or "Accessories" section of the main menu depending on your distribution.

Type the command "last" to see the login history of all users.

Type the command "last <username>" to see the login history of a single user. Replace "<username>" with the username for the particular user.

Type the command "last -a" to see the login history along with the IP address of the computer the user logged in from (the user's local computer).

Type the command "exit" to close the terminal window.

From: http://www.ehow.com/how_6386662_linux-login-history.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JackSperow
JackSperow earned 668 total points
ID: 34914057
If you want to see any perticuler user login history then go into your console and type simple command
#last -a | grep "username"
this command will show you when this user was loged in and from which ip he was..
Two files are basically used for this command:
/var/log/wtmp
/var/log/btmp

you can try also with
#lastlog
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 664 total points
ID: 34914449
Another tip is the command

lastb

this would show you failed logins
0