Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type Mismatch

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table with an autonumber field called VenId.  The id is 10 char and looks like 0000000001.  I want to join two tables together by this VenId field.  Issue is, the VenId field in the second table is formatted as text (to hold the leading zeros) so I'm getting a TypeMismatch error.  I tried changing the VenId field to Number, but when I do this, the leading zeros in the id disappear.  What's the best way to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34913110
so you already know that to join two fields, they must be of the same data type.

if you want to see the leading zero, you can always do that in a query

select format([id],"0000000000") as myID from table
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913126
best way is make both fileds number...
if this is not possible then use

select *
from table1 a left join table2 b on a.id=right("0000000000" & b.id,10)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34913131
or

select *
from table1 a left join table2 b on CLng(a.id)=b.id

0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 35118595
This worked.  Thanks!
0