Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Citrix Receiver & Citrix Desktop Receiver

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi.

What is the functionality of Citrix Receiver & Citrix desktop receiver. Why are they required in the setup. What is the difference between them. What is the prerequisies for them from a OS, Hardware stand point.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohan_Singnapurkar
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913130
The Citrix online documentation will tell you everything you need to know.  http://docs.citrix.com.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34914898
The Citrix receiver is meant for mobile devices while the desktop is receiver is simply that. It will only run on desktop computers.

Definitely refer to the docs on their OS requirements.
0