[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying specific range

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a set of 7 images.

Here is the code that I am using to show the images  
for ($i = 0; $i < $image_num; $i++):

Open in new window


It starts from the 1st image, and displays all of them in order.

How can I just show images 1 - 5, and leave out images 6 and 7? Images 6 and 7 are used for other pages.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:areyouamac
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Allentkw earned 1600 total points
ID: 34913245
Assuming that images 1 - 5 in your array of 7 images, is ALWAYS the ones you want to show then you can use the following as your guidelines:

$maxImageNum = 5;

for ($i = 0; $i < $maxImageNum; $i++):
   //This will only loop 5 images starting from the array[0] image.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 34913311
for ($i = 0; $i < ($image_num-2); $i++):
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:areyouamac
ID: 34913332
Both worked wonderfully.

I would have to give Alientkw 400 as he was able to answer first.

Thanks!
0