Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovery of a deleted user in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user was removed from Exchange 2007 through the Exchange Management Console.  Are there any procedures to recover the deleted user account and possibly the mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:cbohl
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 34913144
Do you have any backup technology placed to backup users mail box ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913274
Hi,

By default Exchange 2007 retains deleted mailboxes for 30 days. This allows recovery without requiring a restore.

How to Recover a Deleted Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997182(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913429
Read the PDF.  I have given all steps with screenshot. Hope this helps
Managing-mailboxes-Exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170802
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0