Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE8 cannot download anything after moving user profiles

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed an SSD, moved all user profiles to one of my SATAII drives with oodles of storage and everything seems to be working OK except for two things.

1.  IE8 cannot download anything (doesn't matter where from) - it comes up with an error saying (for example) "unable to download SteamInstall.msi from cdn.steampowered.com. Unable to open this internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found.  Please try again later."

2.  Windows Live Messenger keeps creating files in "C:\Users\Reece\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Messenger".  The entire Users folder on C: was deleted because everything is now on Y:.  This seems to be the only program doing this, so far.

Anyone got ideas on how to fix both?
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 0 total points
ID: 34913207
OK.  I think i fixed #2... there was a setting in Messenger to do with saving conversation history, even though it wasn't turned on, it was pointing to the old location on the C:.  Adjusted this, exited Messenger, deleted the Users folder (again) opened Messenger and so far the folders haven't returned.

Still need help with the IE8 download problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913219
This may require some :effort:

It seems that Microsoft really likes the C drive.

http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/95/1/How-to-move-the-special-folders-in-Windows-Vista.htm
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7files/thread/565f16a5-e5ed-43c9-8422-4f56aebb296e

This reminds me of the Win9x days, when certant programs were hardcoded to only run in the \Progra~1\ directory, which (if you did a clean install and didn't screw with anything) was the "\Program Files\" directory.

It must have been like shell shock for programmers to get used to LFN.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 400 total points
ID: 34913227
Sorry, my last post pulled a page before your last post.

What happens if you create a virgin account, located on the new drive. Do you experience the same problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34913238
For #2, use regedit to search the registry for keys containing "Local\MicrosoftMessenger".

If you find the right key (use common sense - if you're not sure, don't touch it) change the registry entry to point to the new folder on Y and you're good to go.

Someone may know a better, safer way (non-regedit) but in the meantime this might get the job done.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34913254
What happens if you create a virgin account, located on the new drive. Do you experience the same problem?
- no.  It downloads fine.  Just tested this now.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34913262
out of curiosity... i just did an uninstall, restart, install, restart of IE8.
No banana.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34913308
i'm assuming that because downloading works fine with virgin account, that it can be fixed with my existing account.

#2 issue is definately resolved as per my post at the top.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913334
reecem27, I agree with the logic about the virgin account. I just don't have the answer for you, yet.

Perhaps another expert can step in, before I can find the solution for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 0 total points
ID: 34913421
guess what...?
i got it fixed!

using http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/8572cf93-845c-4aa5-8fe8-8f2c2fe3b956 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

not sure which one was the more likely to be the fix, but all is now working well.

Thanks for your help anyways.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34941440
Self resolved.  Links provided.
Points awarded to Sommerblink for suggesting a virgin account to help fault find.
0