Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query  to delete special charcter from a field in sql server 2005

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to remove plus sign from a field in a table in sql server 2005.
For instance, if the field data is  'abc+def+ghijk 12 May 2008.doc'  and  I need following output
'abc def ghijk 12 May 2008.doc'

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dsk1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_chilkury
ID: 34913258
SELECT REPLACE(fieldname, '+', ' ') FROM tablename

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913273
try this,
UPDATE tableName
SET fieldName= REPLACE(fieldName, '+', ' ')

Open in new window

0