Solved

Map Drives are unavailable

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If I leave my local machine on continuously for a few days then I notice that all my mapped network drives show up with a red cross. We do not switch off our servers and my machine remains on so I can access it from home using remote desktop. Our office is using SBS 2008 with exchange 2007 and we are all part of the active directory. If I reboot, then the issue does not appear for a few days again. Any ideas would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Sunil_Sadhwani
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913279
Have you looked at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

Perhaps this is your problem.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34913399
Sommerblink's suggestion was very common with XP, Server 2000 and earlier, and although I haven't seen it since, it apparently still exists with 2008.
The other common source of the problem is power management enabled on the server's network adapter. Look under device manager | properties of the NIC | power management tab | un-check " allow the computer to turn off this device to save power"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34917229
Further to Rob suggestion I have had almost same issue recently although with just win7 workgroup.

I actually disabled power saving as well to save the potential for this to be the issue.

Other possible option is if there is something causing the dropouts to occur to the server. Possiblyrunning and monitoring a product like iphost ( free for about 2 weeks) could also add some more information about the issue.

I have also seen the network drive drop out but by double clicking it comes back again. Also if you try and browse to the share the drive is mapping does this work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34917649
This could be another option. New to me, just saw it posted by dariusg

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34920033
May also have to do with power saver options. You may want to go into device manager and go into the properties of your NIC and go to th Power Settings tab and disable any power saver options you find there.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34920113
No meaning to be critical folks, but in order not to clutter the forum, nor our mail boxes,  it is important to read the existing suggestions before commenting.

naughtynat, Sommerblink posted that link in the first post http:a34913279

BCipollone, power management with the same description was posted in my post http:a34913399
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sunil_Sadhwani
ID: 34949238
Since we changed the NIC power settings on our server, the issue has not reoccured, so I assume that this was the issue. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34950572
Glad to hear. Thanks Sunil_Sadhwani.
Cheers!
--Rob
0