Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Powershell command for all Distribution lists

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently took over for an outgoing admin and I am finding some of our distribution lists have the option to allow unauthenticated users send to them and some do not. There is no standard so I would like to see if there is a powershell command that will make this switch for all lists in the domain that will allow unauthenticated users to send to them.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:mwkalt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34913367
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 34913487
What version of Exchange are you using? in Exchange 2010 the following command will get all DLs with authenticationrequired set to false, and enable requireauthentiation
get-distributiongroup | where {!$_.requiresenderauthenticationenabled} |set-distributiongroup -requiresenderauthenticationenabled:$true

Open in new window


CAUTION: this will act on ALL DLs that allow unauthenticated messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 34919030
I am using Exchange 2010 but before I run that command I wanted to clarify that I want to make sure that all DL's are set to "Allow Unauthenticated Users"...Your description makes me think that your command will do the exact opposite.

Although it's a great script that I have saved for later I just wanted to double check before I make a lot of more work for me.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922076
Sorry, I think I misread your question!

The oneliner will look for all dls that are currently configured to accept unauthenticated users, then set them to require authentication

The following one liner will find all Dls that require authentication, then sets them to allow unauthenticated users

get-distributiongroup | where {$_.requiresenderauthenticationenabled} |set-distributiongroup -requiresenderauthenticationenabled:$false

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 34922197
Perfect! This is exactly what I was looking for.

Thanks a million!!!
0