Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Worksheet Focus from hyperlink

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to click on a hyperlink and make it so the sheet it goes to focuses on a specific cell, then I want the cell to be located in the upper left corner of the screen.  So I have the Hyperlink to a specific cell done, I just dont know how to get the sheet to move up, down, left, right to make the focus point I want.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Pfeiffer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 34913309
I am not aware if this can be done using a hyperlink but you could use a button and have a macro to simply select the cell in question
http://excel.tips.net/Pages/T002479_Adding_Buttons_to_Your_Worksheet.html

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chris Pfeiffer
ID: 34913343
Well right now what I am doing is moving the work sheet to the desired location, then selecting the cell in the bottom right corner of the sheet as the location for my hyperlink to focus on.  The only problem is this will only work for people using the same display setup as me.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913397
Try this macro as a sheet macro in the sheet you are linking to if you are linking from a another sheet

Private Sub Worksheet_Activate()
    ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = ActiveCell.Row
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = ActiveCell.Column
End Sub

Regards,
Curt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 34913409
Use this macro if you are linking from the same sheet

Private Sub Worksheet_FollowHyperlink(ByVal Target As Hyperlink)
    ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = ActiveCell.Row
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = ActiveCell.Column

End Sub

Regards,
Curt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Pfeiffer
ID: 34913410
Thank you very much!
0