Solved

start menu wont work

Posted on 2011-02-16
22
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a dell optiplex that works fine except the menu button will not work. if you click on it with the mouse or use the keyboard nothing happens. changed out keyboard and mouse but no difference. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jflynt
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 34913324
So everything works, but when you click on the start menu button it does not come up?  "Everything works" as in desktop icons can be clicked on and open fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34913333
yeah everything else works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 34913382
If you boot into safe mode does the problem persist?

http://www.pchell.com/support/safemode.shtml
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34913420
yep tried everything, every mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913531
The start bar exists as a result of the program called explorer.exe running.

If you use the keyboard "Ctrl+Shift+Esc" which launches the Task Manager, and you kill the explorer.exe process (under Processes tab), then go to "File / New Task (Run...)" and run the command execute.exe, does that solve your problem? If not, does running "C:\Windows\Explorer.exe" make it run properly?


More specifically, when you kill the 'explorer.exe' process, does you whole taskbar disappear? (This is a normal behavior, if it does)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34913855
Can reset the security settings by running subinacl.

I would recommend running combofix from safe mode with networking. Will resolve all issues in your computer.

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/protected/ae8314c7c3c044a01ccf377806688410/4d5ccd3d/ComboFix.exe


Try it.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34916132
how do  run subinacl properly to fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34916216
Did u try combofix. Try combofix first.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34916240
Hi. I found that this works.

Step1: Download subinacl.msi from the link
http://go¿microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=23418 and install it¿ By default it will install to c:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools

Step2:

1.If you are running Windows Vista, click on the Start menu, choose All Programs, then Accessories, then right-click on the item named Command Prompt and choose Run as administrator

2.If you are running an OS other than Windows Vista, go to the Start menu, choose Run, type cmd and click OK

3.Type notepad reset.cmd and click yes to create a new file named reset.¿¿¿

4.Copy and paste the following contents into reset¿cmd



cd /d "%programfiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=restricted=r /grant=YOURUSERNAME=f /setowner=administrators > %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /keyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=restricted=r /grant=YOURUSERNAME=f /setowner=administrators >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=r /grant=everyone=r /grant=restricted=r /setowner=administrators >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /keyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=r /grant=everyone=r /grant=restricted=r /setowner=administrators >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=r /setowner=administrators >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /keyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=r /setowner=administrators >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /subdirectories %programfiles%\ /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=e >> %temp%\subinacl_output.txtsubinacl /subdirectories %windir%\ /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f /grant=users=e >> %temp%\subinacl_output.¿¿¿¿¿

Step3: Save the attached file in 'C:\Program Files\Windows
Resource Kits\Tools' as reset.cmd or reset.bat

Step4: Run the file reset.bat from 'C:\Program Files\Windows
Resource Kits\Tools' (It wil run for approx 10 min)

restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34916381
The above comment of mine is to run subinacl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34918149
jarrod do i just run the file or use in some sort of combination with subinacl?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34922108
combofix did not work, which makes me think it is an issue with dell.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34923220
Try creating a new user account. Restart the computer and login under the new account.

Try it



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34923535
did the new user account and did not work. everything works except the start menu! i appreciate the attempted help! wish it would fix it!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34923669
If you get this problem in all mode then explorer.exe is corrupted.

Steps you can try

1. Try system restore

2. Boot from Windows 7 dvd and do startup and repair.

If the above does not work then

Boot to desktop -insert the windows 7 disc and then click uprade to repair windows 7.

Should fix your problem.

Regarding running subinacl check this link
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34925107
none of the above worked. menu button still inactive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34925184
Why dont you try backing up your data, and reinstalling the entire OS? If that doesnt fix it then im stumbled...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34925193
Did you try repair installation windows 7.  That should work.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34925426
Deb9 it did not work. background on this. we have one main computer win 7 setup with company programs etc. works perfect. we made image like always and transfered to 62 other new dell opti380 computers. every one of them are doing this. there are 6 of us and everyone has tried everything as well as Dell and nothing. even the young ones are unable to fix it. Only problem that is identical in every one of them is the menu button wont work. when you hover over it you see the background change, when you use keyboard use so it flash, it just will not display. i am in year 28 of doing this and i am just sure it has to be dell related. i have never had any trouble with images until this time. it has a sort of policy problem feel and sort of a permissions feel but they are correct. i APPRECIATE all of your insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34925437
also COMBOFIX usually fixes 99.9999% of problems but it did nothing. it just really points toward hardware or something with dell wouldnt you think?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34925839
i Hope the problem is that when you click the start button you dont get the start menu. If thats the case then it cannot be hardware problem it has to be software problem. Sounds like something wrong with the image or policy issue.

Here is what you can do to identify whether its hardware or software.

Download ubuntu live cd or any linux os that does not require installation and which can boot from dvd.

After you boot from dvd there should be start menu option - click on it and check it.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jflynt
ID: 34948427
it is the image so this answer proved it.
0