Solved

How to configure bridge group on a Cisco 1811 router to allow 802.11

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi !

I'm used to configure cisco 861w routers where I just need to put an IP address at the interface wlan-ap0 and then access the built-in access point by typing "service-module wlan-ap0 session" but it does not seems to work the same way with the cisco 1811 router.

I think I need to do a bridge group but I absolutely don't understand it because no one ever teach me about it. So basically this question is about "BRIDGE GROUP" What are they for and how to use it. Also if some one could provide a simple configuration template to allow the AP to simply connect to VLAN1.

Thank You !

-M
0
Comment
Question by:Rubicon2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 34915401
The bridge-group is used when you want your router to behave like a bridge. That is, you don't want it to route packets, you want it to bridge frames.

For example; you have a situation where you need to connect four segments that are all the same network. The only device you have is a four-port router.  When you try to configure the router so that each interface has an IP address on the same network, you get "IP address overlaps with interface..." errors.

So you make the router a bridge (think of it like a primitive switch). Actually, in the olden days, we would call these devices Brouters (because they could be a bridge OR a router).

You create a "bridge-group" and put the four interfaces in that bridge-group. Another way of thinking about it is that a bridge-group is another term for VLAN. So you could create two bridge-groups and put two interfaces in bridge-group 1 and the other two interfaces in bridge-group 2.

Here's what the commands would look like:

bridge 1 protocol ieee  ! creates the bridge-group and specifies 802.1d spanning-tree for loop prevention
int f0/0
 bridge-group 1
int f0/1
 bridge-group 1
int f0/2
 bridge-group 1
int f0/3
 bridge-group 1

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 34916496
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rubicon2009
ID: 34923339
@donjohnston : Where do I set the subnet ? At the VLAN, at the interface or at the bridge group ?

@craigbeck : Thank you for your link
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34925185
Bridging is a layer function. There is no IP address.

If you want to route to/from a bridge group, you have to create a BVI (Bridged Virtual Interface). Basically the equivalent of a VLAN interface. The IP address get assigned there.
 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35015340
No probs Rubicon2009, thanks for the points!
0