Solved

Unable to copy from NAS Drive

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I have a D-Link DNS 323 NAS with a 500Gb and a 1TB drive. I am trying to copy from the 1TB drive to an external USB drive. The format on the NAS drives is FAT.

What happens is that when I start copying, the process starts and then errors out saying 'cannot find drive". When I go to the mapped drive letter in "My Computer", the contents are gone. If I reboot the NAS, I see the contents for a little while and then they are gone again.

I tried pulling the hard drive and connecting to a USB to SATA adapter and my computer wants to format it.

I am running XP SP3 and desperately need the contents of this drive. I was able to copy a few items but when I select anything large I get the error. I also have another NAS and every now and then I get the "disconnected Network Drive" message when I open my computer.

I am aware of the 4GB file size limit and have no issues copying large files from the 500GB drive on the same NAS!

Any suggestions will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Torrentula
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 300 total points
ID: 34913362
You have bad info.  There are 2 partitions ... the first is for the embedded LINUX O/S.  The 2nd partition, where your data is, is formatted via one of the LINUX file formats . I think XFS, but don't know.

You are wasting your time going down this path.  No, you are risking further data loss.   At this point, you need to have skills in hardware recovery and decent LINUX skills to determine file system parameters and likely create a custom kernel config ... assuming the HDD is even good.   You need to either take it do a data recovery specialist, or hire somebody to do it for you.  There are no consumer-based products that you can use to get this going.
Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torrentula
ID: 34913372
What if I pull the drive and mount to a linux box? Do you think that would do anything?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 34913379
Get a Konppix or Ububtu live CD/DVD/USB-stick and boot from it.
Check if you can mount the data partition of your 1TB drive and copy to a backup partition or drive.


http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torrentula
ID: 34913386
I have knoppix, I will try it and post. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 300 total points
ID: 34913391
Do NOT try to mount the disk in RW mode, and make sure you disable any automatic fsck.  You have to figure out the type of file system and appropriate parameters.  I have not been  inside of this one, but be prepared to have to gen a custom kernel, and build the XFS loadable file system module (which is rather common on NAS boxes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torrentula
ID: 34913396
Sounds complicated...I've only used Knoppix for NTFS file recovery. Is there any reading material you can suggest? My Linux knowledge is minimal at best!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 34913486
Knoppix mounts any drives read-only by default.

You have to enable read-write (for your destination partition) in the right-mouse-button menu
or by command line ( e.g. sudo mount -o remount,rw /path/to/readonly-mounted-filesystem)
or save to a network share or ftp server.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 300 total points
ID: 34913517
No, it is just one of those experience things. This sort of stuff isn't written down as conventional wisdom is that anybody that needs a step-by-step doesn't have the foundation necessary to do the job.  Lets' just wave a magic wand and assume that you are an expert with LINUX....   You still have to deal with assessing HDD health and doing a binary image when I know you are going to have some unrecoverable read errors.  So when you get the first one, what do you do?  How do you determine if it is in a file or free area, or a filesystem header?  Do you have ability to assess if the HDD has a problem that is so bad that doing an I/O intensive clone will crash the HDD permanently ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41623773
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 41623774
Points should be awarded.  The question was, "ny suggestions will be appreciated!"...  All expert responses addressed the problem with suggestions.  Points should be split between all expert responses.
0