Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shutdown because of EULA violation SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There,

I have demoted my domain controller from Widnows SBS 2003 beacause we dont use domain system in our company. Now after 2 days I found my server shutting down itself and when I checked the log, it says shutdown becasue of EULA violation.
I have done a research on the net and I found out that windows SBS 2003 has to be domain controller, now my question is whether I have reinstall the and deploy again the new windows with domain  controller or there is another way to keep everything back as before?

Thanks
Ali
0
Comment
Question by:shabah99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913400
Well...

What is it exactly that your SBS server is providing for you now?

If it's a simple fileserver, then there are any number of options available to you, including non-microsoft software solutions, including what many NAS hardware products will provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shabah99
ID: 34913417
Actually this server is my Data Server and it holds my company ERP database..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 200 total points
ID: 34913472
Are you still using active directory, or have you migrated to something other than SBS?

If you are using AD (still), then it is important to get your ERP application and data onto another Windows OS, besides SBS... for the obvious reason.

If not, then perhaps you should look some linux solutions (if that's within your skillset) or simply buy another license of MS Windows Server, if not.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 300 total points
ID: 34915781
Either you'll need to install 2003, upgrade to 2008 or you'll need to reinstall SBS (back it up and install SBS as an 'upgrade').
If you did not install any other AD unit on the same network, then you should be able to restore from backup and be okay.
It would be easiest IMHO to just stick the SBS disc in and do an 'upgrade'.
You don't have to run Exchange etc. if you're not using it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shabah99
ID: 35252106
I have restored by server back to pervious setup since there is no solution for SBS OS to run without an ADS option.
0