Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

licensing, which version of 2010 to purchase from where?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there

we have a small business client who wants to upgrade their 25 computers that currently have office 2003 professional - to office 2010 [whichever version]

they only want/care about word, excel, outlook.  so that tells me they want "home and business".  but, the way i see it, 25 licenses on one keycode is way more expensive than just buying retail boxes, which seems backwards so i'm probably looking at it wrong.

so what do i recommend they buy, where's a decently low cost place to get those legal and legit licenses?  OLP?  PKC? retail?  "standard" or "home and business"?  they don't care about downgrade rights, if that matters

so to recap, which version is the one they want, and where's a good place to buy with a reasonable price, but guaranteed to be legitimate and legal?
0
Comment
Question by:B H
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34913462
Well,

Let's take a look at the actual costs.

While the FPP may be out of the door cheaper, VL licensing may ultimately be cheaper when you consider that you can rapidly deploy VL licensed office using a single key.

How expensive is your time, is really the question here.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:B H
ID: 34913520
well, we have a prepaid monthly maintenance contract with them - flat rate for one entire day per month, work or no work...  i'm pretty sure i can get them installed by hand very quickly (host the installer on the server, vnc to everyone from the server) so the time isn't really important.  i don't think the next version of office is coming anytime soon so SA isn't a deciding factor either
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackSperow
ID: 34913534
Hmm.. its difficult to suggest but one thing you can try.
try to get pricing from microsoft partner or microsoft gold partners. They only can give you best price.
for the licensing.
Or you also can try for microsoft partnership if you have stable buisness or running shop with registared number or certificate.
Small buisness owners are always looking minimum cost.
Or you can go for small buisness pack, just call to microsoft sales or partner sales they will provide you details which you can buy with them directly online, Some microsoft products are also coming with support if you ask to less support fee this cost will go deffinetly low then currunt price.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 34920362
The reason why retail versions of Office are more expensive than the VL versions is due to extras in the licensing. The two that I routinely use are:

VL, you can readily use any number of deployment technologies.
VL, you get NET USE rights, which allows you to install Office on a terminal server so that any PC with a licensed copy of Office, can also access it via terminal services.

Since your time is free, then I really only see one choice for you, as there are only two FPP versions legal for installation on commercial devices: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/office-2010-which-suite-is-right-for-you-FX101825640.aspx.

You can purchase Office Home & Business.

As far as reputable software vendors: CDW, Amazon, TechData, Ingram Micro, Synnex, Newegg....

Also, since you're going to be doing 25 installations, I'd slipstream the service pack before installing.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:B H
ID: 35044976
best answer, thanks
0