Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop my computer from shutting down due to inactivity in Windows7

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,
My computer keeps shutting down when it is inactive.  I need it to be up and running so I can log into it remotely.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34913433
It is either going to sleep or hibernating ... turn this off and it will stay available for Remote Desktop.

Go to Start and type in Power Management and select:

Change when the computer sleeps

Then Change advanced power options and disable sleep and hibernate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navneet340
ID: 34913436
Hi,

Go to Control Panel --> Power Options

In the left Pane Select: CHOOSE WHEN TO TURN OFF THE DISPLAY
Choose Never option in all the three points:
- Dim the Display
- Turn Off the Display
- Put the computer to sleep


It will never get turned off.


Regards,
Navneet
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34913450
You might have Sleep turned off, but it may still be hibernating.  You have to also disable Hibernation.  
Also, dimming the display will only extend your monitor's life - it will not make your computer unavailable for RDP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackSperow
ID: 34913553
Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.
In the search results list, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.
When you are prompted by User Account Control, click Continue.
At the command prompt, type powercfg.exe /hibernate off, and then press ENTER.
Type exit and then press ENTER to close the Command Prompt window.

Now if you are using desktop or laptop i dont know..
If its laptop then you need to reset its battry balance also..
If its desktop then Control pannel-power option never from @ sleep mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 34928659
PowerEdgeTech!!!!!!!

Thanks for the tip!!!

Jerry
0