Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access - Split Column Add Rows

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, In the attached Excel workbook, once these are imported into Acces, please offer how I may transform 'Original' table into 'New.'

Please note the following main changes:

1. Values in Column D are separated into their own individual rows
2. The value in Column I then needs to be filled into each of the new individual rows.

This is only a sample. Column D may have varying values, with up to 100's of values in column I that need to be populated into the newly created rows from Olumn D.

Thank you
Access-Sheet-Transformation.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 34913541
I can do this by creating an excel macro. Will that be ok with you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34915942
At this time - let me work on other options before you take your time to create a macro. Please wait.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34918779
I'm with sstampf...

If there is a way to do this in Excel, then go for it.

In Access this will be extremely complex...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926742
Look this example
DB26827637.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34944095
Thank you.
0