Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block uploading to the internet?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
    Our's is a small software company. We want to block data uploading to the internet from staff computers. We use windows XP , Kaspersky 2011 as antivirus.

How can I block uploading to internet?
 
0
Comment
Question by:gloier
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 34913504
It's not impossible but your better off disconnecting from the internet....

There are many ways that files can be uploaded:
1. Upload to certain websites, eg: webmail, file sharing websites...
2. Using msn/yahoo/icq messengers to send files.
3. Email attachments.
4. FTP
5. Other third party tools.

I would recommend researching firewall software that can be customised and rolled out to all PCs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 34913635
Climbing Everest is not technically impossible either, it has been done, but not by me or you.

Seriously, if you can't just pull the plug then you're going to need to have a talk with your people about acceptable internet use. Its a small company so do it in person. Explain your policy and be respectful, not accusatory. You don’t have to explain your reasons but it might help. If your people won’t respect your wishes then replace them … or re-evaluate the necessity of this rule.

Consider this: the NSA cannot tolerate its employees uploading files.  It is a matter of national security. They have a hammer that you don't... employees who break their rules can be sent to prison!  Nonetheless, they solve the issue of needing internet access without uploads in a very practical manner... two networks.  Employees who need internet access have two computers on their desk, one is connected to the internet and the other is connected to the LAN and neither of them have disk drive etc…  to transfer data between them.

I am not suggesting that you do this, just illustrating the futility of blocking all uploads.  Even with tons of computer expertise (or perhaps because of it) the NSA doesn’t do what you’ve suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-HenryM-
ID: 34956357
do you know the sites you want to block? do you have a domain controller? (sbs perhaps?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloier
ID: 35004162
No, I want to block uploading to any website.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-HenryM- earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008310
then your best bet would be to install a proxy and deny all xp workstations on the company network direct access to the internet... you'll have to evaluate which proxy best suits your needs - (blocking uploads, etc)

but here's the best place to start:

http://sourceforge.net/search/?q=proxy&sort=num_downloads_week&sortdir=desc&limit=100
0