Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communication error between pc and server

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a pc at a clients site that I'm having issues with...Around 3pm or so, the connection between the pc and the Server drops.  How do I know/suspect?  Because one of the two network drives gets disconnected eventhough they are both coming from the same server, just different folders.

What was suggested was to take the pc out of the domain and then drop it back in, which I did.  The issue I had at that time was that everytime I attempted to map the drive, the pc kept on getting hung...meaning when I attempted to open up MY COMPUTER to create the mapping, the pc would hang and eventhough I could open MY COMPUTER, I could not see neither my C: Drive or anything else.  When enough time passed I have very slowly able to begin the mapping.  It took me about 5-10 minutes to actually map one of the two mappings.

I also ran a Dell diagnostics on the HD, by pressing Ctrl + Alt + (D) letter and it seems to have PASSED.

Any ideas on how to resolve?

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34913666
When none of your drives appear under  "My Computer" it is almost always a network problem. Start with the beginning, check the wiring, and if you use wireless, use a wired connection. Also try to swap wires.
Check with another system, maybe the NIC is not ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donjuan_phd
ID: 34913703
check you domain server. your unit may not have user rights. on that server or domain to use map folders. check also you anti-virus or firewall that are installed on your client computers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34913754
what was the specific error ?

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34913769
There is no specific error although I have seen, through event viewer:  event id 5719
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ospexpert
ID: 34913962
hmmm..

When the network drives disconnects, are you able to access other network resources? Does your LAN connection drop as well or is it just connectivity to the network drives?

If your LAN connectivity drops then yes problem is definately network related. Maybe at that time someone uses your port on the switch? true it may seem funny but believe me its happened.

If however your LAN connection is still active, then it looks more like a permissions thing on the domain.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34914098
Scan your machine for Virus first.

Use below tools

Trojan Remover - 30 day trial.
http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html

Superantispyware - Download free edition
www.superantispyware.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914168
To identify if it is a user or machine issue, try logging onto that PC with a privileged account and see if the problem still exists.
If it does, plug another machine onto that NW point, and try to reproduce the problem.
If it's still happening, check the wiring as suggested by dmeeren, and also check the switch - you could have a faulty port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34916936
Another thing I tried was pinging the server from the pc.  I'll get the first reply as successful, but then the following 3 or 4 will drop.  I tried:

ping x.x.x.x -t

and let it run for 5 minutes.  I'll get 3 pings successful and then 5 or 6 not successfull.  It's just very intermitten.  
0