Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuration on exchange

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to confiure exchange on internet.

I am having Public IP address
0
Comment
Question by:cdsathya
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34913639
You Mean Webmail? With 2007 it worked with me automaticly after the installation of exchange was done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cdsathya
ID: 34913730
not web mail..

i have registered my domain name with another 3rd party vendor..
Whenever i send mails to internet. it goes first to 3rd party vendot then to internet.

I want to send mails directly to the recipient and receiving directly to my domain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vidhar
ID: 34913780
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34914082
You need DNS server plus you need to register the Exchange server namespace in public DNS server.

Its always better to use 3rd Party ISP as DNS are always upto date at ISP end.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914354
vidhar's article should help you setting up exchange.

Next you need you DNS vendor to set up an MX record for your domain, pointing to the public ip address of your email server (Iassume the vendor also manages the domain for you).
It might also be wise to set up a PTR record for reverse lookup. A lot of mailservers do a reverse lookup before they allow the mail in. This record however, has to be set up by your ISP and not by the ones managing your domain.........
And finally you need to allow smtp traffic through your firewall/router from the public address you set up in your MX record to the private address af you exchange server (if you haven't done so allready).
0