Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any relationship between load balancing and architect of the application

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

I have a applicationi desgin one architect .

Controller-->DAO .

our applciation will going to access more than 10000 ppl in at a time .

I want to know whether load blanacing is depend upon arichetect !
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 34913764
load balancing is a requirement whereas architect is desig structure for a requirement. loadbalancing usually achieved by running multiple isntace of applications and sharing the load between them.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913817
Load balancing can definitely be affected by the architecture of various parts of the system.  Depending on the complexity of what you are doing, there could be many different types of load balancing happing at the same time.  The web servers, database, application servers, network, clusters of hosts,  etc. could all be performing various forms of load balancing.  I'd like to be more specific but your question is very general.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34913930
@ksivananth: Thanks i understand , so if more instance created means load balancing will effected right ?

@MajorBigDeal: Thanks , How the will effected the architecture ?  Sorry more specific in the sences ?  iam not getting what ur asking ?  your asking abt which balancing i am asking right ?

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914056
trying to make it shor..., tsimply creating multiple instance doesn't mean load balancing, the load should be shared. the load can be shared dynamicall or statically and built either with in your app or use some third party apps.

with dynamic loadbalancing, the requests are directed to other nodes based on the load on them. so the arch design will be like

yourapps --- loadbalancer --- client apps

with static, certain set of clients talk to specific node/instance. though this is not 100%loadbalancing, there are apps follow it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 34917716
Yes, I thought if we could narrow the question down I could you you a better answer.  For example, you mentioned DAO, so to me that implies that you are trying to balance transactions to a database - is that correct?

One way of looking at it is to ask which parts of the architecture will have multiple "nodes"?  That is where your opportunitiues for load balancing are.  The "nodes" could be web servers, database instances, or other things depending on what you are try to do.  Probably the most common example would be balancing many web requests across a web server farm.   Here is a very nice article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_balancing_%28computing%29

0