Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2010

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have one exchange organization with exchange server 2007 sp3 i need to create one exchange server for another site forthat i am tryning to install exchange server 2010sp1
but i am getting error message ike coexistance with older than exchange 2007 sp2  is not supported but we have sp3 running over there i have one exchange organization with exchange server 2007 sp3 i need to create one exchange server for another site forthat i am tryning to install exchange server 2010sp1
0
Comment
Question by:prologixme
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34913736
Have you tried re-installing the SP3 on the Exchange 2007 box?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34913745
Another thing, has your Exchange 2007 server been restarted after SP3 was installed?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914068
The sequence for a migration from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 is as follows:

 

Upgrade all Exchange Servers to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2.
Bring the AD forest and domains to Windows Server 2003 Functional (or higher) levels.
Upgrade at least one Global Catalog domain controller in each AD Site that will house Exchange Server to Windows Server 2003 SP2 or greater.
Prepare a Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010 server.
Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).
Install any necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role).
Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)
Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate function-ality.
Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.
Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.
Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the 2010 HT servers.
Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).
Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using AddReplicatoPFRe-cursive.ps1or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.
Move mailboxes to Exchange 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard or Powershell.
Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.
Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s).
Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 server(s).
0