Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files on FTP opens up on a browser

Posted on 2011-02-16
12
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I uploaded files into FTP site, i access the files using windows explorer, but whenever i try to open the file direct from ftp site, it is trying to open from a browser. Any solutions for this?

OS: Windows Vista
Browser : IE7

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34913711
I dont think you can open a program directly from an ftp site, you always need to download it first.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 34913713
Please clarify.  Do you mean you are have the FTP site open in a windows explorer window but when you double-click a file in the window it "opens" the file in a browser?

If so, is it a type of file associated with the browser?  What I mean is, if you copied this file to the desktop and double-clicked it would it open in the browser or in something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34913761
@ alexpace:

the scenarion that you said is correct. there are 3 types of files. photo, powerpoint presentation and movie clip.
All three opens up in a browser and the browser crashes after that.

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913806
FTP is a File Transfer Protocol, it is not meant for direct access. If you open an FTP folder in the Windows Explorer (which this explorer supports), then you can use this feature for easy file transfer via drag and drop.
But if you double-click a file on the FTP for opening, explorer will start the program module that in its context is registered for handling the ftp:// protocol, and this is IE (although IE is far from being a good FTP client). In my tests, such opening attempts may cause all kinds of errors and crashes.

As a solution I'd suggest to either use a proper FTP client (FileZilla, or the FireFTP extension coming with Firefox etc.), the right-click files and select "View", or to use IE from the start, which means: browse to the FTP folder with IE instead of explorer. Then IE should try to open them with the registered plugin or the program that is defined for this MIME type.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34913812
@torimar: In windows XP it is working fine. it Vista it is not.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34913819
Well, I just tested on a Windows XP machine and it didn't work. Maybe it depends on the IE version.
Are you using the same version of IE in both XP and Vista?

Microsoft keep fiddling around with the FTP handling of IE; it practically keeps changing from version to version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34913836
@torimar:

what i mean is in Windows XP it doesnt open up into a browser, i can open the files direct from FTP using windows explorer.

In vista, i tried but it always open up on a browser for all the files on ftp site.

IE7 for both XP and Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34913846
sorry my mistake. it opens up on a browser and prompts to save and open.. in XP.
maybe its a browser problem. thanks to all
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34913879
It is normal for Vista, not an error.

If you want to open files in FTP sites in the manner of openning files in local drive, you need to download and install NetDrive from the link below.

http://www.netdrive.net/features.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34914137

 is it normal for vista? i did everything troubleshooting that i could but still i cannot solve. i already downgraded the browser from version 8 to version 7 but still same problem . :(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34914524
Internet explorer integrates with the OS and the default handler for FTP protocol is Internet explorer. you need a FTP client software. What you can do with FTP in windows explorer is limited.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34914985
Your IE is corrupted. You may need to install another browser such as Firefox and make the new browser as default browser.
0