Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infopath

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have been given the task of designing a info path solution to track referrals.
I get entered into the system I get a I'd.
If I refer somebody else my ref feral I'd gets place in the refferedby field. But I need to track one level down to give credit. So if I refer somebody and they refer somebody then I get credit and they get credit for that referral.

Client A refers client B
Client B refers client C.

Client B gets credit for Client C
Client A gets credit for client C because it is one level down. How can I  track one level down. It is easy to track who I reffered,but harder to track who I reffered,reffered
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:expert_tanmay
ID: 34914099
R u looking for a code? You have to have a database structure as follows

A->B
A->D
B->C
B->E
B->F
C->G
D->H

The above table demonstrates a tree structure. To read the structure you have to write a code similar to computer's folder structure. The algorithm is called recursive algorithm.

Cheers..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915672
From a solution design stand point your question does not relate to InfoPath at all.

InfoPath is the application which lays out the form that will be used to enter and communicate the data.  Your questions really is about reporting and how you analyze the data once it is collected.

You need a database first off. To store all of this information.  Contact information, billing information, etc. if these already exist you could use them in the form as lookups.

This particular data you really just need

ID, PersonRefering, PersonRefered, DateEntered, ReferalType, Paid, ... whatever.

You would build a form that is simple and easy for this to be recorded and saved to the database.

Then you would create a report or spreadsheet which connects to the data and does the report that shows the first leevel and then looks up the person who referred the personrefering and also does a calculation to show the payout amount etc.  Then when it is time to make payments every week someone would click on the report. Could even import into Quickbooks or your accounting system.

You should use SQL for your database then you can use Sql Reporting Service for hosting the report.

Hope that gives you an idea of the scope and building blocks.
0