Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why T1?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My clients all use T1, however I don't understand why T1 is the defacto standard for internet business connections. If I download a 1GB file on their T1 it takes hours, but when I perform it on a Cable internet connection it takes minutes. Why do businesses use T1 instead of Cable?
0
Comment
Question by:Ethan Wilson
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wissam earned 300 total points
ID: 34913752
mostly for businesses they take a connection with an upload / download dedicated connection. the t1 provided by the isp supplies the cusomer with this requirements. however even that residential gets a shared connection these days, we reached multi mbit on a cable connections that surely would be faster on downloads as it is normal to see 30 mbps for download on the cable
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dcraft
dcraft earned 300 total points
ID: 34913802
What we have seen is that most businesses have their phone provider and Internet provider the same. Since DSL is only good if you're close to a switching station and has a slow upload speed, T1 lines were at one time the only solution. Cable now gives you very good download speeds (usually not very good upload speeds), but they are not available in every business location and I've yet to see a business run their phones over a cable connection (don't see why it can't be done though)

We also see a lot of businesses that have their phone company also as their email and webhost provider as part of the bundled package. Cable in our area usually has a competive rate on Internet connectivity (although it's much higher for a business than residential), but they tend to charge high for email and webhosting.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 34913990
A T1 is 1.5mbps up and down where most cable and DSL only goes to 768kbps upload even if it is 10mbps download.  T3 service at 45Mbps up and down used to be available but it was very expensive.  In my area that has been supplanted by 10/100 ethernet over fiber.  That's also a bit expensive too but it's 'real' ethernet if you can connect all your locations with that service.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 300 total points
ID: 34915181
1. Cable is not available in many business neighborhoods
2. Dedicated circuit
3. Guarranteed bandwidth up and down (none of this "up to" BS like with cable and DSL)
4. SLA, if there's a problem, gets fixed much faster (including nights/weekends)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 34915330
>why T1 is the defacto standard for internet business connections

In addition to the points already mentioned.

Why do most cars today run gas engines instead of diesel? Why is power provided today as AC instead of DC?

Institutional memory. Or put another way "it's the way it's always been done."

The T-1 line has been around a long time. It's a known variable. EVERYBODY is familiar with it. So there's no surprises.

Cable is relatively new. So getting the same technical expertise from the provider that we have with a T1 is not as easy.

Two examples:

1) I have a customer with "Business Class" cable internet service. They wanted to move the cable modem from one building to another. After 3 weeks, they simply gave up. The cable provider just couldn't seem to understand the concept of a business having two separate buildings and only wanting service at one. I've moved T-1's more times than I can count. A phone call or two gets the wheels in motion.

2) Another customer wanted to put in a Cisco ASA since they wanted features not provided by the cable company's cable modem/router. This means that we need the cable modem to be just a modem and not perform any routing (or translation). after a week, we're still trying to get them to understand what we want.

Can cable internet providers offer the same SLA's as the T-1 providers? Certainly.

Can cable internet providers offer the level of technical competence as the T-1 providers? No doubt about it.

The big issue (IMO) is that, at this time, they aren't. But just like Mini Computers being replaced by Servers and VoIP replacing traditional phones, it'll happen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ethan Wilson
ID: 34923905
Same reasons each commenter, was looking for a more concise/comprehensive list
0