Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display Outlook mail signature by C# code?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I wrote below code to send a mail by C# and working very well.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------          
SmtpClient SmtpServer = new SmtpClient("someexch06.domain.com");
MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
mail.From = new MailAddress("abc@domain.com");
mail.To.Add("xyz@domain.com");
mail.CC.Add("rtyy3kkf@domain.com");
mail.Subject = "Documents Update";
mail.Body = "Please update  your documents";
SmtpServer.Port = 25;
SmtpServer.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("abc", "password");
SmtpServer.Send(mail);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now I also want to display Outlook mail signature in that generated mail.
How to do?  

Signature should be like below:
Sender Name | Designation | Company Name |
Address | State | Country |
Mobile | Tele Phone |
Email | www.dferttrt.com|

Whenever any user form our domain send mails from Outlook above signature come automatically. The same I want from code.

Kindly help.  
0
Comment
Question by:prdeshpande
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:s_chilkury
s_chilkury earned 664 total points
ID: 34913866
You can find the Outlook signature in the following registry path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\9375CFF0413111d3B88A00104B2A6676\00000013

Note: the path may slightly vary
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
imaki06 earned 668 total points
ID: 34913873
Signature is something that the client(outlook) adds to the mail. If you send the mail with your own client, you are responsible to add that signature by yourself.

So add the signature to the mail.Body

Like:
mail.Body = "Please update  your documents" + signature; //signature is a string, that contains your signature
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 668 total points
ID: 34914188
0