[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

clustering values by their distances from each other in excel

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon!

the problem I think is probably very simple, but I am stuck,
I have a list of coordinates with their ID numebrs and would like to cluster the points that are at a distance less than 20 to each other.
To start with, I sort the data by the X then the Y column so that the points that would cluster would already be grouped together. On a separate column, I calculate the distances. From these I would like to then group the values by a letter name. From that I can then set up a table with the number of encounters for each group, together with the average values for each group.
I have to do that for several hundreds of sheets, and get the table with the averages for each one.
I have enclosed a spreadsheet as it is easier to follow I think!
Many thanks for any help!
 cluster1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:daniques
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914653
In cell I3 type the letter "A"

and in cell I4 paste the formula

=IF(SQRT(((G3-G4)^2)+((H3-H4)^2))<20,I3,CHAR(CODE(I3)+1))

and copy it down

Saqib
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daniques
ID: 34914946
Thank you! This is a neat and simple method of applying this formula to all the sheets.
I never thought of using the char functions, and it is a good way of starting.
Many many thanks
Danièle
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34914955
How do you decide what letter to assign to a group or individual result?
0