Solved

Add users to Local Administrators Group

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have users that I need to add to windows Local Administrators group. These users are not Domain admins.
Is there any way to achieve this without using a script?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 167 total points
ID: 34913750
As long as the Group Policy Client Side Extensions are installed on Vista and prior OSs you can deliver any AD domain user to the local admin group via Group Policy Preferences.

Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34913778
You can also use Restricted Groups in a GPO. If you wish you can check this guide.

Regards,
Krzysztof
restricted-groups.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dcraft
dcraft earned 166 total points
ID: 34913781
if the clients are XP Pro, you can Start, Run, control userpasswords2 and simply add the domain user as a local administrator
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oriziv
oriziv earned 167 total points
ID: 34913788
In your active directory, create a group of all users you want to add to the local admins group.
Then create a GPO and configure the "restricted group" item to add the group you created to the local admin group.
follow this link for a more detailed instructions:
http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34913863
thanks guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SQL Server 2008 R2 - Execution Plan 3 31
Powershell script update 2 33
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 12 36
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 21
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licenā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now