Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple Even or Odd Script (Again)- Bourne Shell

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
okay i thought for sure that would've fixed everything (last question i asked) but I'm getting a new error

it says:

Enter an even or odd number:
2
0          //just wanted to make sure the expr works, which it does
line 6: if[ 0 -eq 0 ]: command not found
line 7: syntax error near unexpected token `then'
line 7: `then'



sigh need help still =(

edit: correct code attatched now
echo 'Enter an even or odd number:'
read num
rem=`expr $num % 2`
echo $rem
if[ $rem -eq 0 ]
then
 echo even
else
 echo odd
fi

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nocturn4l
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nocturn4l
ID: 34913805
oh and whether i put:

"$rem" or $rem with or without quotes it doesn't seem to matter
if[ "$rem" -eq 0 ]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
imaki06 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913826
There should be a space after the 'if':
if [ $rem -eq 0 ]
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913830
if [ $rem -eq 0 ]
then
 echo even
else
 echo odd
fi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nocturn4l
ID: 34913838
it worked for real this time....thanks a million.. was getting so stressed over such a simple program =(
0