Solved

Invoke a JUnit test case

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using Junit 4.

Target:

I have many JUnit test cases. In GUI, of course, I know how to run it. And see the result. The trace information is written into a log file. Then I collect data in the excel.

Problem:
Now I want above process totally automated. I want to write a main function, in this main function, I invoke selected test case, and trace information is recorded into log and I collect data and write to excel. I know how to collect data from log and then write to excel. But I am wondering how to invoke selected test cases in my main class. Does JUnit provide some API so that I could run test case easily instead of using reflection.

Juhani

 
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34913834
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34913839
you can also use org.junit.runner.JUnitCore
http://junit.sourceforge.net/doc/cookbook/cookbook.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 34938566
Sorry, What about I am using Maven. Are there some Maven plugin allowing me just test one, or selected test cases?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 34938808
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 35059904
What about I just want to test one java file. For example, performTest.java. In which, there are a couple of test I want and I only want to run this java file for one particular purpose.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35061740
then you would just run it with org.junit.runner.JUnitCore
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 35112413
I need more time to check...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37514372
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0