Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File/Folder Monitoring and reporting to CMS web page

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone suggest a Content Management System that can provide a user login and a main web page that displays a "live" display of files moving into "watched folders" and when these events happen? Here is an example of what I am looking for:

- Someone on the network drops a file with the name of HELLO.bmp into a folder called RECEIVING.
- The main window of the CMS will display a sort of grid listing showing me that HELLO.BMP was detected in folder RECEIVING at 01:30 PM. This 'grid' should constantly refresh and be linked to a table in a MySQL database.
- I will provide the windows service that will save info to the database. I am merely looking for the website reporting system.

This is the 'basics' of what I need the CMS to do. If it has tabs that will 'serve' me different pages like TAB 1, if clicked, will show me the 'live events' screen, if I have enough access. TAB 2, if clicked, will present me with a file/folder browser of sorts where I can see contents of folders that I have defined, if I have enough access. TAB 3, if clicked, will show me the system settings, if I have enough access. These things are really desired, but I will settle with just a 'live events' web page with user login that can 'hook' into a MySQL.
0
Comment
Question by:progcal
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JermTheWorm
ID: 34915753
Web sites/pages are static not dynamic, even with ajax they are still static, simplest solution is to use the META-REFRESH tag and perhaps and NO-CACHE just refresh the page every x seconds x being what ever you deem appropiate.
e.g. in your HTML Header

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JermTheWorm
ID: 34915782
Oh I sorta ignored the bit about CMS as it seems unnecesary/overkill for just this little app. but IF you really want it any CMS should be able to handle the refresh in a sub page one way or another I suggest you choose a CMS based on other merits and then find out how to have an auto referesh section inseide that CMS. personally I'd go with Joomla but each to his own and it depends on your server environment to some extent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progcal
ID: 34920788
I don't know of any CMS that has this reporting feature which is why I asked the question. Hopefully someone here knows. The 'page refresh' is trivial, I merely added it so you get an understanding as to what I am after.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JermTheWorm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923821
This feature can be implemented in any CMS, it's easier in CMS's that has AJAX, you would need to use whatever ajax library to request the data from the server every few seconds and update the block that contains your report. As for the 'TABS' they can be implemented using a top menu bar (most CMS systems have that).

I have built something in the past that has a similar design idea to what you mention but it was built on CAKE which isn't a CMS but a framework, and I used extJS as the ajax framework for the ui side of things. The system was a job tracking system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JermTheWorm
ID: 34923828
P.S. extjs is now called sencha
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35239140
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0