?
Solved

How to find DC with which CAS in exchnage 2007/2010 is authenticating?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Would like to know the name of the DC with which CAS server is authenticating or is connected.
Any command / method to verify this?
0
Comment
Question by:ex_ad
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 501 total points
ID: 34914024
Open CMD and type

Set L

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set l
LOGONSERVER=\\YOURDCNAME

Above command will show you to which dc, server is connected
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34914029
Hi,
You can check what dc's are being used by exchange by opening exchange management console and choosing 'Client Access' from the Server configuration.  Right click on your server and choose properties. In the 'sytem settings' tab it will show the dc's and gc's that are being used.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34914035
loki

This will show all the DC/GC servers in that site.

User wants to know, to which DC, server is authenticating and Set L can tell that easily.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 999 total points
ID: 34914041
1) have an exchange 2007 domain for example sake called abc.com.  Our company however is called xyz.com.  Historically we have utlized both abc.com and xyz.com names in our SAN certificate however we are no longer able to utilize the abc.com domain externally.  Can split brain DNS help me?


2)  Would like to know the name of the DC with which CAS server is authenticating or is connected.
Any command / method to verify this?

-Open Exchange Management Console
-Server Configuration > Client Access > Select Server name from Right Side pane
-Properties > System Settings.

Here you would find list of domain controllers and Global Catalog Server to which CAS connects for LDAP queries.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 999 total points
ID: 34914077
Amit, I believe this command will not show the DC from where CAS communicate for LDAP query, rather this will force CAS to send LDAP query to that DC only.

Kindly correct if I am wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ex_ad
ID: 34914502
None
0