Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 - Listing of graph properties

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Where can I find a comprehensive listing of the properties of a scatter graph?  I am particularly interested in those values that can be set in VBA.

(Specifically I am interested in setting the X and Y data ranges for a series, and I have asked that question separately providing a data example.)

Thanks,

John Fistere
0
Comment
Question by:John Fistere
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914801
Dear JFistere,

you could go to VBA and type chart in the help..
click chart property in the result list and then on Chart in the text.
Now you see propertys tab , click on this..
And chose out of the list the property you want to know more about...


Kr

Eric
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35093394
MSDN has the following page on chart properties :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213725(v=office.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 35317858
I apologize for not getting back to this question.  I concur with the moderator's evaluation of the award.  Akoster's answer, while interesting, does not show me how to get the various chart properties, on the "Chart Property".

I "Object" simply to allow me the option to close the thread in a normal fashion.

Thanks,
John Fistere
0