Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find type of cert?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a file without extension, Using openssl command how can I find whether it is p12, der, cer, pem csr?? Kindly let me know if there is a way to find it. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34914096
.pem is private key that you should keep safe
.csr is certificate signing request
.cer is certificate
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nimda7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914203
try this:
head <filename>
if output  like
-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE-----                                                                      
MIIEGDCCAwCgAwIBAgIBATANBgk..
.and some HEX
it's a CER/CRT/PEM

if output  like
-----BEGIN RSA PRIVATE KEY-----
MIIEowIBAAKCAQEA22HoOSyXVvUcJ8G4
.and some HEX
it's a KEY

if output  like
-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE REQUEST-----                                            
MIICrjCCAZYCAQAwaTELMAkGA1UEBhMCVVMxCzA
.and some HEX
it's a CSR

If You get some bougus - try this
openssl x509 -inform DER -in <filename> -noout -text
if it's get readable output about certificate - it's in DER format

or
openssl pkcs12 -in <filename> -info -noout
in this case - if file is a p12 - You may be prompted for password. If so - type correct password for this file and gets come info about it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 34944258
Thank you! :-)
0