Solved

Supported Hard drive for Lenovo ThinkPad SL400

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,

I have one laptop Lenovo ThinkPad SL400. in which i got some hard drive issue....so i need to replace this HDD with new...

I have very simple question...which all hard drives will be supported for my laptop...

Kindly advice at earliest possible...

many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
imo, any laptop sata hardddisk will do - you can pick 5400 rpm ones, or 7200 rpm if you like - even SSD, which will give you a real boost
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Below is your answer

Serial ATA Hard Disk Drive3
80, 160, 250, 320GB 5400rpm

http://shop.lenovo.com/ISS_Static/merchandising/US/PDFs/sl400_and_sl500_datasheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Nobus is correct. The others are only showing the hard drive options at the time of purchase. I would definately stay away from 5400 RPM drives.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
You will be able to install any sata HDD. If it were me, i would upgrade to a 7200rpm. much better performance than the 5400rpm ones.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Thanks to all of you...I apologies for sharing the points...since all answer are correct...i am dividing the hight the better i feel comfort...
Pls accept the points ...n many thanks once again..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points but they all should have gone to nobus.

The other comments were either repeating what he said or just plain wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
thus i put 250 to nobus ....
i agree it was repeated but are correct ...so i think they should also get less but some...
0